Chief Master Sergeant DAVID S. SOUTHALL II

Chief Master Sgt. David S. Southall II is the Command Chief, National Air and Space Intelligence Center, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. In this capacity, he serves as the principal advisor to the commander and senior staff on all matters affecting the professional development and effective utilization of more than 3,500 military and civilian personnel. NASIC is the Air Force's premier analysis center for foreign air, space, and specialized intelligence. With four groups, 16 squadrons, and six directorates, NASIC provides an expansive range of tailored, integrated assessments, products, and services to joint operational forces, national policymakers, and the acquisition community.

Chief Southall hails from Larimore, N.D., and enlisted in the Air Force in June of 1996. After basic training, he graduated from the supply management apprentice course and held positions including material handler, inventory quality control technician, and supply systems analyst. In 2000, he cross-trained into the communication-computer operations career field and held positions as helpdesk technician, messaging technician, network administrator, and systems engineer. In 2008, Chief Southall volunteered to serve as a First Sergeant and was able to serve in that capacity for six years. His previous assignments include Florida, Ohio, South Korea, Nebraska, Illinois, Utah, Missouri, New Mexico, and the United Kingdom.  He has deployed in support of Operations Iraqi Freedom, Enduring Freedom, and Inherent Resolve.

Prior to assuming his current position, the chief served as the Command Chief, 350th Spectrum Warfare Wing, Eglin Air Force Base, Fla. 

EDUCATION
1999 Airman Leadership School, Eglin Air Force Base, Fla.
2000 Associate of Logistics Management, Community College of the Air Force
2002 Associate of Information Systems Management, Community College of the Air Force
2004 Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Tyndall AFB, Fla.
2005 Bachelor of Science, Business Information Systems, Bellevue University, Bellevue, Neb.
2006 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, by correspondence
2007 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education, by correspondence
2008 First Sergeant Academy, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala.
2009 Senior Noncommissioned Officer Academy, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala.
2010 Associate of Human Resource Management, Community College of the Air Force
2011 Professional Manager Certification, Community College of the Air Force
2011 Master of Arts, Information Technology Management, Webster University, St Louis, Mo.
2017 Chief Leadership Course, Maxwell-Gunter AFB, Ala.
2017 Senior Enlisted Joint Professional Military Education II, by correspondence
2020 Senior Enlisted Legal Orientation, Maxwell AFB, Ala., by correspondence
2021 Command Chief Master Sergeant Training Course, Joint Base Andrews, Md.
2021 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Kenan-Flagler Business School, University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill
2022 Continuous Process Improvement for Executives, Duke University, Durham, N.C
2022 Artificial Intelligence for National Security, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Boston, Mass.
 
 
ASSIGNMENTS
  1. June 1996 – July 1996, Trainee, Basic Military Training, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas
  2. July 1996 – October 1996, Student, Technical Training School, JB San Antonio-Lackland, Texas
  3. October 1996 – February 2000, Supply Apprentice/Journeyman, 96th Supply Squadron, Eglin Air Force Base, Fla.
  4. February 2000 – April 2000, Student, Communication-Computer Operations Course, Keesler AFB, Miss.
  5. May 2000 – August 2002, Computer Systems Analyst, National Air Intelligence Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
  6. August 2002 – August 2003, Noncommissioned Officer in Charge, Korean Air Intelligence Systems, 607th Air Communications Squadron, Osan Air Base, South Korea
  7. August 2003 – October 2006, NCOIC, Strategic Automated Command and Control Operations, 55th Strategic Communications Squadron, Offutt AFB, Neb.
  8. October 2006 – January 2009, NCOIC, Technology and Interoperability Facility, Air Force Communications Agency, Scott AFB, Ill. (November 2007 - March 2008, Superintendent, International Zone Fiber Network, Baghdad, Iraq)
  9. January 2009 – August 2010, First Sergeant, 375th Logistics Readiness Squadron, Scott AFB, Ill.
  10. August 2010 – August 2011, First Sergeant, 367th Training Support Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah
  11. August 2011 – September 2013, First Sergeant, 729th Air Control Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah (January - July 2013, First Sergeant, 71st Expeditionary Air Control Squadron, Al Udeid AB, Qatar)
  12. October 2013 – December 2014, First Sergeant, 388th Aircraft Maintenance Squadron, Hill AFB, Utah
  13. December 2014 – October 2016, Superintendent, Plans and Resources Flight, 509th Communications Squadron, Whiteman AFB, Mo. (January - July 2016, Superintendent, Plans and Resources Flight, 332nd Expeditionary Communications Squadron, Al Jaber AB, Kuwait)
  14. October 2016 – July 2019, Chief Enlisted Manager, Air Force Operational Test and Evaluation Center, Kirtland AFB, N.M.
  15. July 2019 – May 2021, Superintendent, 423d Air Base Group, RAF Alconbury, United Kingdom
  16. June 2021 – July 2023, Command Chief Master Sergeant, 350th Spectrum Warfare Wing, Eglin AFB, Fla.
  17. July 2023 – present, Command Chief Master Sergeant, National Air and Space Intelligence Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
 
MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Legion of Merit
Meritorious Service Medal with six oak leaf clusters
Air and Space Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air and Space Achievement Medal with oak leaf cluster

 

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
1998 Promoted to Senior Airman Below-the-Zone
1998 Junior Supply Technician of the Year, Eglin AFB, Fla.
2003 Communication/Information Professional of the Year, 55th Computer Systems Squadron, Offutt AFB, Neb.
2005 NCO of the Year, 55th Strategic Communications Squadron, Offutt AFB, Neb.
2007 SNCO of the Year, Air Force Communications Agency, Scott AFB, Ill.
2008 Lance P. Sijan Award, Air Force Communications Agency, Scott AFB, Ill.
2009 First Sergeant of the Year, 375th Air Mobility Wing, Scott AFB, Ill.
2010 First Sergeant of the Year, 82nd Training Wing, Sheppard AFB, Texas
2011 First Sergeant of the Year, 552nd Air Control Wing, Tinker AFB, Okla.

 

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION

Airman                                June 5, 1996
Airman First Class              April 5, 1997
Senior Airman                    Dec 5, 1998
Staff Sergeant                    Aug 1, 2000
Technical Sergeant            July 1, 2003
Master Sergeant                 July 1, 2006
Senior Master Sergeant     Sept 1, 2011
Chief Master Sergeant       Feb 1, 2016

(Current as of July 2023)