HomeAbout UsBiographies

COLONEL PAUL K. HARMER

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Paul K. Harmer is the Vice Commander, National Air and Space Intelligence Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio. NASIC is the Air Force’s service intelligence center and provides a broad range of integrated, tailored assessments, products and services to joint operational forces, national policymakers and the acquisition community. NASIC employs more than 4,100 people and has an annual budget of more than $480 million.

Colonel Harmer entered the Air Force in 1996 as a distinguished graduate of the Air Force Reserve Officer Training Corps. He has served the Air Force and Joint warfighting community in a broad array of air, space, and cyberspace assignments. This included overseeing upgrades to America’s space launch capabilities at Vandenberg AFB, Calif., and Cape Canaveral AFS, Fla.; leading weapons integration and electronic warfare testing of the B-1B, B-2A, and B-52H aircraft; and developing advanced cyber capabilities for U.S. Cyber Command. He previously commanded the 57th Intelligence Squadron, at Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland, Texas.

 

Prior to his current assignment, Colonel Harmer was Deputy Director of Engineering and Technical Management, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio. A graduate of the Air Force Test Pilot School, Colonel Harmer has flown over 35 aircraft types including F-15D/E, F-16B/D, T-38A/C, B-17G, B-52H, and KC-135R.

EDUCATION
1996 Bachelor of Science in Electrical Engineering, California State University Long Beach, Calif.

1996 Distinguished Graduate Air Force ROTC, Loyola Marymount University, Calif.

2000 Master of Science in Computer Engineering, Distinguished Graduate, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

2002 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2004 US Air Force Test Pilot School, Edwards AFB, Calif.

2006 Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

2013 Doctor of Philosophy in Electrical Engineering, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

2014 Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. June 1996 – August 1998, Test and Transition Manager, Range Standardization and Automation Program, Vandenberg AFB, Calif.

2. August 1998 – March 2000, Masters Student, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

3. March 2000 – September 2001, Automatic Target Recognition Engineer, Air Force Research Laboratory, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

4. September 2001 – June 2003, Military Assistant to the Executive Director, Air Force Research Laboratory, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

5. June 2003 – June 2004, Student, US Air Force Test Pilot School, Edwards AFB, Calif.

6. June 2004 – December 2006, Flight Commander, Operations Engineering, 419th Flight Test Squadron, Edwards AFB, Calif.

7. December 2006 – July 2007, Deputy Chief, Commander’s Action Group, 412th Operations Group, Edwards AFB, Calif.

8. July 2007 – December 2009, Branch Chief, Joint Electronic Warfare Center, US Strategic Command, Lackland AFB, Texas

9. December 2009 – March 2013, Doctoral Student and Senior Student Leader, Air Force Institute of Technology, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

10. March 2013 – July 2015, Military Deputy, Laboratory for Telecommunication Sciences, 7th Intelligence Squadron, Ft Meade, Md.

11. July 2015 – July 2017, Commander, 57th Intelligence Squadron, Joint Base San Antonio-Lackland,

Texas

12. Aug 2017 – July 2019, Deputy Director, Engineering and Technical Management, Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
13. July 2019 – present, Vice Commander, National Air and Space Intelligence Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Meritorious Service Medal with oak leaf cluster

Meritorious Service Medal with two oak leaf clusters

Aerial Achievement Medal

Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster

Joint Service Achievement Medal

Air Force Achievement Medal

Joint Meritorious Unit Award

Air Force Outstanding Unit Award with oak leaf cluster


EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
Second Lieutenant May 29, 1996

First Lieutenant May 29, 1998

Captain May 29, 2000

Major April 1, 2006

Lieutenant Colonel August 1, 2011

Colonel November 1, 2017

(Current as of August 2019)

 

  • This is NASIC
    This is NASIC

NASIC EMPLOYEE SHAREPOINT INFORMATION

A graphic about COVID 19

AF Social Media

Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo