• This is NASIC
    This is NASIC

AF Social Media

Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Twitter
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
Logo
Facebook
79
Like Us
Twitter
924,036
Follow Us
YouTube Blog RSS Instagram Flickr

COLONEL JED S. COHEN

PRINT | E-MAIL

Col. Jed Cohen is the Vice Commander of the National Air and Space Intelligence Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio. NASIC is the Air Force center of excellence for all-source foreign air, space, and cyberspace intelligence and provides a broad range of integrated, tailored intelligence products to both Air Force and joint operational forces, national policymakers, and the acquisition community. The more than 3,000-person center has an annual budget of more than $350 million.

Colonel Cohen received his commission from Trinity University in 1992 and completed intelligence officer training in 1993. A career intelligence officer, he has commanded an intelligence squadron and has had numerous operational and staff assignments ranging from the squadron to the Combatant Command level.

Prior to his current assignment, Colonel Cohen served as the Chief of the Operations Division, Directorate of Intelligence, Headquarters United States Northern Command and the North American Aerospace Defense Command.

EDUCATION
1992 Bachelor of Arts in Biology, Trinity University, San Antonio, Texas
1993 Distinguished Graduate, Intelligence Applications Officer Course, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
1998 Master of Science in Strategic Intelligence, Joint Military Intelligence College, Bolling AFB,
Washington D.C.
1999 Squadron Officer's School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
2006 Distinguished Graduate, U.S. Marine Corps Command and Staff College, Quantico, Va.
2006 Master of Military Studies, U.S. Marine Corps Command and Staff College, Quantico, Va.
2008 Air War College (Correspondence)
2011 Master of Strategic Studies, Air War College, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.

ASSIGNMENTS
1. January 1993 – October 1993, Student, Intelligence Applications Officer Course, Goodfellow AFB, Texas
2. October 1993 – October 1995, Squadron Intelligence Officer, 92nd Air Refueling Wing, Fairchild AFB, Wash.
3. October 1995 – June 1996, Duty Director of Intelligence, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany
4. June 1996 – August 1997, Assistant Chief, Force Development, Headquarters U.S. Air Forces in Europe, Ramstein AB, Germany
5. August 1997 – September 1998, Student, Joint Military Intelligence College, Bolling AFB, Washington, DC
6. September 1998 – May 1999, Division Task Manager, 451st Information Operations Squadron, Royal Air Force Menwith Hill, England
7. July 1999 – September 2000, Contingency Team Chief, 451st Information Operations Squadron, Royal Air Force Menwith Hill, England
8. September 2000 – September 2001, Chief, Doctrine Section, Directorate of Intelligence, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
9. September 2001 – October 2002, Executive Officer, Directorate of Intelligence, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
10. October 2002 – July 2003, Commander, Geospatial Flight, 36th Intelligence Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.
11. July 2003 – July 2004 , Commander, Analysis, Correlation and Fusion Flight, 607th Air Intelligence Squadron, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
12. July 2004 – July 2005 , Commander, Target Intelligence Flight, 607th Air Intelligence Squadron, Osan AB, Republic of Korea
13. July 2005 – June 2006, Student, U.S. Marine Corps Command and Staff College, Quantico, Va.
14. June 2006 – June 2007, Director of Operations, 614th Space Intelligence Squadron, Vandenberg AFB, Cali.
15. June 2007 - June 2008, Deputy Chief, Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance Division, 614th Air and Space Operations Center, Vandenberg AFB, Cali.
16. June 2008 – June 2010, Commander, 10th Intelligence Squadron, Langley AFB, Va.
17. July 2010 – May 2011, Student, Air War College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
18. June 2011 – October 2012, Deputy Commander, Space and Missiles Analysis Group, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
19. October 2012 – July 2013, Deputy Commander, Space, Missiles and Forces Intelligence Group, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio
20. July 2013 – April 2014, Chief, Intelligence, Surveillance, and Reconnaissance Branch, North American Aerospace Defense Command and U.S. Northern Command Intelligence Directorate, Peterson AFB, Colo.
21. May 2014 – Nov 2014, Chief, Intelligence Operations Division, Headquarters International Security Assistance Force and U.S. Forces Afghanistan Intelligence Directorate, Kabul, Afghanistan
22. November 2014 – April 2015, Chief of Staff, U.S. Forces Afghanistan Intelligence Directorate and Deputy Chief of Staff of Intelligence, Headquarters International Security Assistance Force Resolute Support, Kabul, Afghanistan
23. May 2015 – July 2017, Chief, Intelligence Operations Division, North American Aerospace Defense Command and U.S. Northern Command Intelligence Directorate, Peterson AFB, Colo.
24. July 2017 – present, Vice Commander, National Air and Space Intelligence Center, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
1. May 2014 – Nov 2014, Chief, Intelligence Operations Division, Headquarters International Security Assistance Force and U.S. Forces Afghanistan Intelligence Directorate, Kabul, Afghanistan
2. November 2014 – April 2015, Chief of Staff, U.S. Forces Afghanistan Intelligence Directorate and Deputy Chief of Staff of Intelligence, Headquarters International Security Assistance Force Resolute Support, Kabul, Afghanistan
3. May 2015 – July 2017, Chief, Intelligence Operations Division, North American Aerospace Defense Command and U.S. Northern Command Intelligence Directorate, Peterson AFB, Colo.


MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
Defense Superior Service Medal
Bronze Star
Defense Meritorious Service Medal
Meritorious Service Medal with four oak leaf clusters
Air Force Commendation Medal with oak leaf cluster
Joint Service Achievement Medal
Air Force Achievement Medal

DATES OF PROMOTIONS
Second Lieutenant Sept. 21, 1992
First Lieutenant Sept. 21, 1994
Captain Sept. 21, 1996
Major March 1, 2003
Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2008
Colonel June 1, 2014

(Current as of July 2017)